Determining Gross Income for Child Support Calculation
[…] Utah Code 30-3-1. When reading this statute one may get the idea that so long as one of the parties established a residence here for three months that Utah has the right to drag the other party into a Utah court to answer a divorce petition. This is not the case, however, as there are basic factors of personal jurisdiction that must be present.

In order to have jurisdiction over a non-resident the individual must fall under Utah’s long arm statute. The Utah Long Arm Statute, U.C.A. §78B-3-205 states that: “any person…, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who, in person or through an agent, does any of the following enumerated acts is subject to the jurisdictions of the courts of this state as to any claim arising out of or related to: (6) with respect to actions of divorce, separate maintenance, or child support, having resided, in the marital relationship, within this state notwithstanding subsequent departure from the state.” Thus, in order for Utah to have jurisdiction over a divorce, the married parties must have resided here at some point in their marriage.  But the analysis does not stop there.